Posts
Magus of the Library by Mitsu Izumi
A book for book lovers! Theo Fumis loves books, but because he lives in the slums, the town librarian refuses to let him borrow books or even set foot inside the library. That doesn't stop him from sneaking in to read them though! Due to his mixed ancestry, easily apparent by his pointed ears and blonde hair, Theo is shunned by nearly all of the town's residence, and books are his only escape from his harsh life. A life he dreams of leaving behind by becoming a kafna.
Nettle and Bone by T. Kingfisher
Looking for a dark, yet quirky fantasy quest? Look no further. Nettle and Bone (2022) delivers with the story of Marra, a princess determined to save her sister from an abusive marriage. Of course she needs help on her quest and help comes in the form of a dust-wife (a witch who can speak to the dead), a dog made of bones, an honorable knight saved from goblins, a fairy godmother with dubious talents and a demon possessed chicken.
Written in the Stars by Alexandria Bellefleur
Written in the Stars (2020) by Alexandria Bellefleur is a romance (very) loosely inspired by Pride and Prejudice. When Darcy’s brother Brendon sets her up on a blind date with Elle, the evening is a disaster.
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022) begins with the story of Evelyn Wang, a Chinese American immigrant, and her race to keep her teetering family business running. A high-stakes meeting at the IRS with Evelyn's husband and father takes a sharp and completely unexpected turn, and Evelyn finds herself suddenly thrown into an interdimensional, surreal adventure.
Convenience Store Woman by Sayaka Murata
After I finished this brief (160 pages), unexpected, quirky gem of the book, I didn't have the words to describe it. Long after I finished Convenience Store Woman (2018) by Sayaka Murata, I kept thinking about it. This offbeat, moving story follows 36-year-old Keiko, who has spent half her life working at a convenience store. She’s content with her life.
Daughter of the Moon Goddess by Sue Lynn Tan
To say Xingyin has lived a sheltered life is putting it mildly. She, her mother, and her mother's attendant live alone in the Palace of Pure Light on the moon, for Xingyin's mother is the moon goddess.
SeinLanguage by Jerry Seinfeld
SeinLanguage by Jerry Seinfeld is perfect for anyone who has sat there thinking, "Boy, nothing sounds better right now than reading the first 90 seconds of every Seinfeld episode in one sitting," which is what I said to myself right before checking out this book.
The Half Life of Valery K by Natasha Pulley
Loosely based on true events at a Russian nuclear facility in the 1960s, The Half Life of Valery K (2022) follows the story of a Russian nuclear scientist, pulled from a freezing gulag to lend his expertise to what seem to be human radiation trials at the mysterious City 40. Never sure who to trust and who to fear, he picks his way through a minefield of misinformation and mystery.
Crossroads by Jonathan Franzen
Crossroads (2021) is the first novel I’ve read by Jonathan Franzen, an author who made a big splash when his first novel, The Corrections, was released, just over twenty years ago now. Franzen has gone on to write other popular novels (with single word titles), including Freedom and Purity, along with multiple essay collections.
American Like Me by America Ferrera
This conversational collection of essays is great reading or listening. In American Like Me: Reflections on Life Between Cultures (2018), 32 authors share their personal experiences growing up in America as 1st or 2nd generation Americans. Some vignettes cover a specific childhood incident; others reflecting, as the children of immigrants, on their parents’ choices; still others speak on current matters.
Tin Man by Sarah Winman
Tin Man (2018) is a slim volume packed full with beauty and emotion. It's a story about love - young love, first love, friendship, hidden love, lost love and all the heartbreak that ensues. It's a coming-of-age story of two young boys who find solace in each other after the loss of and rejection from their parents. It's a bittersweet study of loneliness, grief and acceptance.
Gone Girl by Gillian Flynn
Gone Girl (2012) by Gillian Flynn had been on my radar for a few years but once I finally paid it the attention it deserves I was glad I did! I liked it so much that when I finished, I immediately checked out the audiobook on Libby so I could listen to it with my spouse.